Recent Announcements


Emerging Practitioner in Clay Award Exhibition

posted 17 Feb 2019, 21:38 by Rick Rudd

  

Left: Jack Tilson, Auckland, Eight Petal Dish, Stoneware, 115 x 310 x 300
Right: Janna van Hassett, Christchurch, Oblique, Earthenware and enamel paint on silver beech, 280 x 270 x 480

  

Left: Nicola Dench Wellington, Walking The Dog, Porcelain, 110 x 75 x 75
Right: Jane Elizabeth, Lower Hutt, Scandi Bowl, Stoneware, 140 x 220 x 220

  

Left: Jo Galvin-Martinemgo, Auckland, Sleeping Site, Bisqued recycled clay, 290 x 150 x 150
Right: Beth Honore, Wellington, Subconscious, Stoneware, 440 x 400 x 500

Emerging Practitioner in Clay Award Exhibition

posted 17 Feb 2019, 20:20 by Rick Rudd

 

Left: Julie Ross, Christchurch, Biomorphic Bunny After Arp, Porcelain, 330 x 160 x 130
Right: Nicola Shanley, Lyttelton, Green Folds, Porcelain, 410 x 300 x 270

  

Left: Grace Sharp, Wellington, In The Garden, Stoneware, 330 x 190 x 180
Right: Sylvia Sinel, Hamilton, A Measurement Of Time II, Earthenware, 610 x 280 x 280


Emerging Practitioner in Clay Award Exhibition

posted 17 Feb 2019, 20:13 by Rick Rudd


Left: Maia Robin McDonald, New Plymouth, Ko Wai Tatou? (Who Are We?), Earthenware, 250 x 260 x 140
Right: Jane Kennington, Whanganui, Weed Pots, Stoneware, 125 x 50 x 50

 

Left: Jacqui Overton, Christchurch, Geometric Contrast, Porcelain and Stoneware, 140 x 130 x 110
Right: Paul Pachter, Auckland, Forest Light On Waterfall, Stoneware, 430 x 105 105

 

Left: Bridgit Day, Waiheke Island, Fecundity Trio, Stoneware, 370 x 200 x 150
Right: Sung Hwan Bobby Park, Auckland, Dug Up John, Earthenware, rivets and recycled rubber and wire, 710 x 500 x 200



Emerging Practitioner in Clay Award Exhibition

posted 17 Feb 2019, 19:51 by Rick Rudd   [ updated 17 Feb 2019, 20:01 ]

 

Left: Karin Amdal, Wellington, Untitled, Stoneware, 200 x 210 x 170
Right: Naomi Allan, Auckland, Taste The Tea, Porcelain, 160 x 225 x 140

 

Left: Cammine Blaisdell, Nelson, Luna And Terra, Earthenware, 140 x 245 x 100
Right: Elise Bishop, Aotea (Great Barrier Island), Oospore, Stoneware, 250 x 150 x 150

 
 


Left: Susan Christie, Auckland, The Theater Of Clay, Earthenware, Wooden shelf and painted backdrop, 350 x 360 x 110
Right: Richard Darbyshire, Whangarei, Le Petite Mort, Stoneware, 250 x 170 x 170

Emerging Practitioner in Clay Award Exhibition

posted 5 Nov 2018, 14:07 by Rick Rudd   [ updated 5 Nov 2018, 14:15 ]

25 Sep 2018 to 31 Mar 2019
Quartz Museum of Studio Ceramics
8 Bates Street
Whanganui 4500

Some more images of exhibition to show the range of styles, techniques, aesthetics and other aspects of working in clay. All work in the exhibition is for sale.


Left: Takaaki Sakaguchi, Christchurch. Kokoro, Stoneware, 120 x 140 x 140
Right: Ye-Bin Lee, Auckland, A Friendly Intrusion, stoneware, glass, mirrors, glitter & resin, 530 x 570 x 560


Elise Johnston, Dunedin,. Trickling Down, mid-fire porcelain, 270 x 260 x 260


Angela Tier, Whanganui, Moa, stoneware, 900 x 150 x 150


The Rick Rudd Foundation Annual Installation 2018/2019

posted 5 Nov 2018, 13:50 by Rick Rudd

Lux & Flux bKate McIntyre

This installation explores concepts of transience and impermanence.  I'm interested in capturing subtle changes and cyclic events that occur in the natural environment over time, such as tidal movements over the course of a day or a lunar cycle.  

The carvings on the vessels are inspired by patterns left in the sand from an outgoing tide, or those created by the wind; exploring the temporal nature of these landscapes.  

The installation also seeks to capture diurnal patterns, by fixing the movement of light and shadow that would naturally occur throughout the day, to just one moment in time.


Kate McIntyre was born in 1982 in Upper Moutere, near Nelson.  

In 2004 she gained a certificate in Art and Design at Weltec, Wellington and has been working with clay since completing a Bachelor of Design at Unitec, Auckland in 2009, majoring in Object Design. 

Kate has had residencies at the European Ceramic Work Centre, Oisterwijk, The Netherlands (2015) and the Auckland Studio Potters (2016).  She has sold her work in Australia and has exhibited in selected exhibitions in New Zealand, including the Portage Ceramic Awards and Waiclay National Ceramics Award in 2016.  

She was the Rick Rudd Foundation First Time Exhibitor Award winner at the 2016 Auckland Studio Potters Exhibition and in 2017 co-founded Kaolin, an online ceramics store.

Emerging Practitioner in Clay Award, Exhibition Catalogue

posted 24 Sep 2018, 22:46 by Rick Rudd   [ updated 25 Sep 2018, 00:18 ]

A full colour, 24-page catalogue, all work illustrated. $8.00 including postage, Please make payments to Rick Rudd Foundation bank account (shown under the Donation section on the left) and put your phone number in the reference field and your initial and surname into the Reference filed. Then please email quartz.award@gmail.com with your name, phone number on the transaction and postal address.

The Foundation is grateful to the Whanganui District Council for the support in the production of the catalogue.

Emerging Practitioner in Clay Award Exhibition

posted 24 Sep 2018, 22:33 by Rick Rudd   [ updated 25 Sep 2018, 00:17 ]

25 Sep 2018 to 31 Mar 2019
Quartz Museum of Studio Ceramics
8 Bates Street
Whanganui 4500


Some representative images of exhibition to show the range of styles, techniques, aesthetics and other aspects of working in clay. All work in the exhibition is for sale, although the award winning work has been acquired for the Foundation's collection.

  

Left: Sam Duckor-Jones, Featherston, My Beautiful Laundry Basket, stoneware, enamel, paint & faux fur blanket, 960 x 500 x 410
Right: Nina Chechelashvili, Auckland, Petrified Lemon Vase, stoneware 150 x 160 x 90


Left: Lynda Wilson, Hamilton, Square Cut, earthenware 140 x 50 x 2100
Right: Keaton Hamilton, Auckland, Heart Between Our Hands, unfired earthenware clay


Left: Mandy Gargiulo, Nelson, Starfish, porcelain 110 x 280 x 280
Right: Keil Cas, Wellington, Communitea, stoneware 200 x 330 x 200


Right: Maak Bow, Auckland, Scent Of A Women, stoneware and earthenware 310 460 x 160
Left: Samuel Montgomery, Auckland, No Restrictions, earthenware, bitumen & American Oak, 150 x 80 x 80


Oliver Morse wins the Emerging Practitioner in Clay Award with his work "House of Dee"

posted 23 Sep 2018, 22:04 by Rick Rudd   [ updated 29 Sep 2018, 13:48 ]

Judges' Comments

This enigmatic award-winning work could only have been made in the 21st century.  In the genre which gained international prominence when Grayson Perry won the Turner Prize in 2003, the work of this practitioner is autobiographical.  

The loosely made object is simply a canvas.  Why is the vessel cut away?  It reveals a figure inside.  Is it the demon within?  The theatrical figures on the exterior are interacting but it's not clear what they are doing or their relationships.  The drawing is confident, lively and loosely executed (in keeping with the vessel itself).

Oliver brings his experience of painting and the theatre to his ceramics.  He is someone who has been working with clay for less than two years yet demonstrates the potential to become a force in the medium in the future. 
This epitomizes the reason for the Award being established.


    
Photos courtesy of Richard Wotton

The Award was announced by the Rt Hon Jacinda Ardern Prime Minister and Minister for Arts, Culture and Heritage and can be seen on YouTube.

Finalists for Emerging Practitioner in Clay Award

posted 23 Sep 2018, 21:50 by Rick Rudd

Catalogue #

1

Naomi

Allan

2

Karin

Amdal

3

Elise

Bishop

4

Cammie

Blaisdell

5

Maak

Bow

6

Annette

Bull

7

Keil

Cas

8

Nina

Chechelashvili

9

Susan

Christie

10

Richard

Darbyshire

11

Bridgit

Day

12

Nicola

Dench

13

Sam

Duckor-Jones

14

Jane

Elizabeth

15

Jo

Galvin-Martinengo

16

Mandy

Gargiulo

17

Keaton

Hamilton

18

Beth

Honorē

19

Elise

Johnston

20

Jane

Kennington

21

Ye-Bin

Lee

22

Kim

Logue

23

Maia Robin

McDonald

24

Samuel

Montgomery

25

Oliver

Morse

26

Jacqui

Overton

27

Paul

Pachter

28

Sung Hwan Bobby

Park

29

Julie

Ross

30

Takaaki

Sakaguchi

31

Nichola

Shanley

32

Grace

Sharp

33

Sylvia

Sinel

34

Angela

Tier

36

Jack

Tilson

36

Janna

van Hasselt

37

Lynda

Wilson

1-10 of 26